Thursday, March 25, 2010

Lets talk about.. White girls

So I'm out with a friend of mine. Me and him just strolling round the city of Atlanta soaking up the sun. We stopped in this store and the lady was cute as hell. I liked her style. Her hair was in a sloppy pony tail but it was cute. Arms all tatted up. But.. She was white. I wanted to holla at her but I didn't know how. Why you ask? You holla at a white girl just like a black girl you say.. Wrong. Why is it different? Well all my life my mom has been saying "if she can't use a comb.. DON'T bring her home." I never knew what the hell that meant but basically she was saying don't bring a white girl home. So I just had to get it out my head on dating them. Now that I'm grown and don't give a shit, I want to holla! But it takes some time to get use to it.

The reason I don't believe that you talk to them the same way is because the same shit aint important to them. I'm talking real white girls by the way, not the ones who "act black." Like do I be extra polite, do I speak like I got a education? I be watching the movies and they always say "you want to grab some coffee?" First of all, I don't do coffee so I aint grabbing any but we can grab some apple juice and sit on the steps and just chat it up. Like, you have to find a nice ice breaker and a common ground and since I don't have any white home girls, I don't know what they like. I haven't been around them to learn them. Hell what if I try and talk to one and she a low key racist? Maybe I'm thinking about it too hard. I just feel weird when I come at em that way, like I'm not suppose to. Then if we do date, every time we go out all the black girls gone mean mug her and shit. Like they wanted my ass anyway. Disregard that last line. That was a angry line from deep down in the inside. The lady at the store said don't be afraid to talk to white girls. They don't bite. Am I the only one who feel a lil funny talking outside their race? I mean folks who are on the west coast don't answer. If you in NY don't answer. I'm talking about the midwest area and down south. Reason I say West coast is because.. Yall so diverse. and NY. Do black females feel funny talking to white guys? Maybe it is just me.

I'm sure a white guy would feel intimidated talking to a black girl for the first time. All the negative shit they see on tv about black women. He probably a be scared as hell. I also don't want to have the women in my family feel like they have failed with me because I dated outside the race. I honestly don't see a color, the world make me see a color. I think about too much stuff when I see an attractive white woman and it keeps me from approaching her. What should I do? Go up to her and be like "Ay, my name is Eric, whats yours? I aint ever did this but wanted to tell you I think you cute and would love to just have a conversation with you." She be like NIGGA PLEASE!!! hahaha aw man. Naw, fa real. Yall think I got problems? Let me know. @ThaFamousNobody

4 comments:

feedmekicks March 25, 2010 at 11:04 PM  

You'll never know until you put fourth a certain effort in this area. White or black, females are females. We might not all think the same things are attractive, and we might not all take each "holla" as the way it's supposed to be taken, but we are all women, nonetheless.

Basically it's a give and take thing, you have to give what you feel should be given and take whatever the broad gives you. There's not any certain way to go about getting at a white chick.

If you do come across that racist one or the one that aren't into black men, then so be it. What can YOU do about that? Not a damn thing. Same thing goes for the black girls muggin type thing. Unfortunately it happens a lot. It's something you can't change.

What I say is, go with the punches. It's 2010, stop thinking so hard about what the reactions will be and just let it ride.

xoxo, audrey :)

Unbreakable March 26, 2010 at 1:22 PM  

Even though you said NY PPL should not answer i still will add my 2cents, As the first commenter said Female is Females white,black, or Asian or whatever.Once your someone who approach a woman in a respectable way you should not have any problem. but one thing you have to get out of your mind is the race idea its just a woman, if she don't like you thats it, it may not be because your black or simple is may just be that, but we live in a free world and we all have our choices.

I understand your environment may have not fostered these types of interactions but we live in a new era, so shoot for whatever you want.

I have dated outside my race so i am talking from experience its simple well at least for me,i think there is a thing called mental slavery that many people need to get over, and once they do they will see how cool others are.

I mean i have white, Asian and Hispanic friends from all over the world and its what makes life so colorful,different people with different experiences coming together to share their experience.

So i would say don't be afraid or shy if you will,just be polite,be yourself as simple as that.

Anonymous March 28, 2010 at 7:28 PM  

First of all, there will ALWAYS be a race issue so if you're strong enough to take all of the shit talking and mean mugs by your friends, family, and strangers then go for it... especially since you're black and the girl is white.

So how do you approach the white girl, white girl? Just be you... be cool, be polite, be funny (not too funny). It's definitely a lot easier to approach a white girl than a black girl! It's especially easy for you since you're E Dot Dizzy : )

I've been around handfuls of black guys who only dated white girls and the things that they all had common include wearing polo shirts (pink was a popular color) and smiling all the damn time! That's pretty much it - LOL! Oh and bring up things that more white people like than any other race like Dave Matthews Band, red & white wines, Adam Samberg, Netflix, and Starbucks! I know you don't like coffee but they have other stuff there so find something that you like. Also, if you've travelled abroad or are going to grad school definitely bring that up when you're on a date.

On my last note, I would like to make a racial comment and say please don't go ALL the way white. Date them, get to know some, but don't be that black guy who only dates white girls : )

Jamelle March 28, 2010 at 9:37 PM  

Okay i was born and raised in Ohio..and always have been one of the two black girls in an all white school..so naturally i started dating white guys..and being that my complexion is dark..many black guys didnt "holla" anyways..now when i moved down south to GA..it was a whole new ball game..The first guy i dated here was white..and if you remember that scene from "Save the Last Dance" ..thats exactly how it was here..and i wasnt used to it..but I went through it..black or white..girls are girls..and you will never know until you try... My eight grade prom date was my best friend who just so happend to be white and my Grandma hid our picture behind another one b/c she was embarrased that i went with a white guy. i heard the "if he cant use a comb dont bring him home" thing too.personally i dont care what race you are as long as you treat me right! Now i date black guys..but I didnt start until i moved to GA..and its sad but no matter what you do..there will always be an issue with race! But i say go for it!

Blog Top Sites

Followerz!

  © Blogger template Brooklyn by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP